Page 1 of 1

LMProxy

PostPosted: 12 Jul 2017, 15:25
by ptukey
If I set "Server as a Proxy" (http://www.litemanager.com/support/help ... ia_server/) and set a installation to use those settings, when they go offsite (say their home), I should still be able to remote into them correct? Because they will be communicating back to through the external IP of the Proxy?

Thanks in advance

Phil

Re: LMProxy

PostPosted: 13 Jul 2017, 05:21
by admin
Hi!
Yes, sure.
the "Server as a Proxy" must be Online if you want to connect through them to another PC.

Re: LMProxy

PostPosted: 13 Jul 2017, 15:40
by ptukey
So as long as the LMProxy server is online and the remote PC is setup to use the LMProxy, then when I use the Viewer I should be able to connect to them (as long as they are online)? Just making sure I understand.

Re: LMProxy

PostPosted: 14 Jul 2017, 18:34
by ptukey
So I tried LMProxy and that actually does not work for remote computers. I ended up using NoIP. However now when I am trying to connect to the remote PC, it appears to connect but then asks for credentials. It is a "domain" computer which means that my domain credentials should work, however the credentials box keeps popping back. Any ideas as to why that would be and how to resolve it?

Re: LMProxy

PostPosted: 15 Jul 2017, 05:25
by admin
So as long as the LMProxy server is online and the remote PC is setup to use the LMProxy, then when I use the Viewer I should be able to connect to them (as long as they are online)? Just making sure I understand.

I think yes, give me some screenshots of connection and settings.

which means that my domain credentials should work, however the credentials box keeps popping back. Any ideas as to why that would be and how to resolve it?

For testing try use Password protection... it will work ?