RDP not working: Could not bind socket

Troubleshooting

RDP not working: Could not bind socket

Postby schnugg » 23 May 2021, 11:37

Hi,

using newest version 5015 as viewer and server.

A litemanager server-PC is configured as RDP-Host and accessable by RDP through VPN. Also litemanager connection modes "full", "view only" etc are working for this litemanager server.

But if I try to connect by RDP trough litemanager viewer to this litemanager server, I got the error message

"Could not bind socket. RDP ID Port 56500 are already in use"

But there is NOT another RDP-connection in use.... so what might be the cause of this error? Firewall?

Note that the RDP-Port is not 3389, because I changed it to another Port...but this should not be the error, because I set this port also in Litemanager-Connection of litemanager viewer.

Maybe a problem with "ID port" ? But changing 56500 to another Port also does not solve the problem.

Another try: The error message does not appear, only the litemanager RDP-connection window appears for a few seconds, but nothing happens then...


Thanks
Attachments
bild.png
bild.png (25.19 KiB) Viewed 1870 times
Last edited by schnugg on 23 May 2021, 15:21, edited 2 times in total.
schnugg
 
Posts: 194
Joined: 06 Nov 2017, 08:13

Re: RDP problem: Could not bind socket

Postby schnugg » 23 May 2021, 15:13

Now I found out that the problem is depending on LM viewer.

The problem appears on a physical Win10-PC with installed LVM viewer, but not in a Win10-VM with LM viewer....

I installed LM viewer again, but did not succeed.

What could be the reason?
schnugg
 
Posts: 194
Joined: 06 Nov 2017, 08:13

Re: RDP not working: Could not bind socket

Postby admin » 26 May 2021, 07:00

Did you use liteManager RDP through Connection by ID?
In this way LiteManager do hidden port forwarding through port 56500.
Best Regards LiteManagerTeam
admin
Администратор
 
Posts: 522
Joined: 07 Jun 2010, 13:19

Re: RDP not working: Could not bind socket

Postby schnugg » 27 May 2021, 13:16

admin wrote:Did you use liteManager RDP through Connection by ID?
In this way LiteManager do hidden port forwarding through port 56500.


Only solution for me was a complete deinstallation of LM viewer including all registrykeys and installed LM viewer again.

;)
schnugg
 
Posts: 194
Joined: 06 Nov 2017, 08:13


Return to LiteManager: Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron